PSOV

Mainline 2018 Volume 1. Blu-ray

Code: PS056-b

£0.00 £30.00
Earn 15 reward points

QTY:
Add To Wishlist

Description

January - June 2018

Contents:

70013 Oliver Cromwell 10th February Paddington-Evesham-Worcester-Paddington Locations are: Lynehan and Worcester Shrub Hill.

45699 Galatea 24th February Locations are: Docker Viaduct, Lune Gorge, Salterwath-Shap Wells (3 locations), Long Marton, Crosby Garrett Viaduct, Waitby Common, Kirkby Stephen, Wharton Dykes, Mallerstang-Ais Gill, Hellifield. 3rd March Carnforth-Manchester-Sheffield-Copy Pit- Manchester Locations are: Lancaster, Miles Platting Bank, Hope, Lydgate, Cornholme.

48151 8F 1st March Crewe-Shrewsbury-Crewe Locations are: Wrenbury, Haston, Hadnall, Battlefield Bank (2 locations). Hellifield-Carlisle- Hellifield (Dalesman) Locations are: Helwith Bridge, Blea Moor, Eden Lacy Viaduct, Howe & Co.

45690 Leander & 45157 The Glasgow Highlander double heading 17th March Carnforth-Manchester-Buxton-Hindlow-Buxton-Stockport-Carnforth Locations are: Platting Bank, New Mills Jnc (2 locations), Chinley (3 locations), Chapel MIlton Viaduct, Buxton Sidings, Buxton, Dukes Drive Viaduct (2 locations), Harpur Hill (2 locations), Peak Forest (2 locations).

35018 British India Line 21st March Crewe-Shrewsbury-Crewe Locations are: nr Whitchurch, Hadnall (2 locations), Upper Battlefield Crossing, Battlefield Bank, Edgley, Whitchurch. 12th May Carnforth-Shap-Carlisle Farrington Locations are: Shap Wells, Mallerstang-Ais Gill, Hellifield.

60163 Tornado 24th March Thame Bridge-Worcester-Bristol-Salisbury-Lickey Incline-Tame Bridge Locations are: Cofton Hacket, nr Droitwich, Aschurch (2 locations), Bromsgrove Station, Lickey Incline (2 locations).

45690 Leander 24th March Carnforth-Shap-Carlisle-Whitehave-Carnforth Locations are: Scout Green-Shap Wells (panoramic), Salterwath, Harrington, Parton, Nethertown, Meathop, Arnside Knott (panoramic).

44871 Black Five 45157 & The Glasgow Highlander double heading 28th March Carnforth-Fort William ECS Locations are: Glen Falloch Viaduct, Crianlarich (2 locations), Tyndrum, Loch Tulla (panoramic).

45157 The Glasgow Highlander The Easter Jacobite Fort William-Mallaig First year of Easter running taken in stunning Highland winter conditions. Locations are: Corpach, climbing to Glenfinnan (3 locations),Glenfinnan, Loch Eilt, Polnish, Nan Uamh Viaduct, Beasdale Bank (2 locations), Beasdale no 3 tunnel, Morar Bay, Morar.

46100 Royal Scot 14th April Crewe-Holyhead Crewe Locations are: nr Gaerwen, Malltreath Viaduct, Bodorgan Tunnels, Holyhead-Valley (pacing sequence), Ty-hen, Rhosneigr, Llanfaelog, Llandudno Jnc-Colwyn Bay (pacing sequence), Promised Land Lane.

34052 Lord Dowding (Braunton) 29th April Crewe-Shrewsbury-Crewe Locations are: Tiverton, Beeston Castle, Cosford, Brinsford. 12th May Crewe-Hereford-Cardiff-Crewe Locations are: Craven Arms Station, Morton on Lugg Crossing, Morton on Lugg, Tram Inn Crossing, Pandy, Llanvihangel Bank, St Julians Bridge, Abergavenny Station, Hereford.

60009 Union of South Africa June 16th Seen departing Worcester Shrub Hill (2 locations).

The Great Britain XI

DAY 1 - 19th April
60103 Flying Scotsman Kings Cross-Lincoln-York-Scarborough Locations are: Baldock, Three Horseshoes Box, Whittlesea, Stow Park Box, Gainsbro Trent Jnc Box.

DAY 2 - 20th April
60103 Flying Scotsman Scarborough-York Seen at Howsham Gates (2 locations).
35018 British India Line York-Settle-Carlisle Locations are: nr Church Fenton, Micklefield, Coniston Cold, Bell Busk, Sheriffs Brow, Selside Shaw, Dandry Mire Viaduct, Dry Beck.
45690 Leander-45699 Galatea double heading Carlisle-Beattock-Edinburgh Locations are: Metal Bridge, Beattock Bank (5 locations), Crawford.

DAY 3 - 21st April
B1 1264 Boness-Edinburgh-Perth Locations are: Linlithgow Viaduct ECS, Forth Bridge, North Queensferry, Burnt Island (2 locations), Markinch.
B1 1264 & 45699 Galatea double heading Perth-Inverness Locations are: Pitensorn (pacing sequence), Byres of Murthley, Blair Athol Station, Druimuachdar Pass (3 locations), Dalwhinnie (3 locations), Carrbridge, Slochd Viduct-Slochd Summit (5 locations).

DAY 4 - 22nd April
B1 1264 Inverness-Kyle of Lochalsh Locations are: Berryfield, Groam, Fodderty (3 locations), Garve Bank (3 locations), Achanalt Bridge, Strath Bran (pacing sequence), Loch Gowan, (3 locations), Luib Summit, Attadale, Loch Carron (pacing sequence), Erbusaig.

DAY 5 - 23rd April
45699 Galatea-B1 1264 double heading Inverness-Perth Locations are: Culloden Viaduct, Moy, Tomatin Viaduct, Findhorn Viaduct (3 views), Carrbridge (2 locations), Dalwhinnie Station, Dalwhinnie ( 2 locations), Druimuachdar Pass, Dalnaspidal Lodge, Dalguise, Dunkeld, Dunkeld Bank, Byres of Murthley Tunnel
45699 Galatea Perth-Oxenholme Locations are: Gleneagles (2 locations), Greenloaning.

Day 7 - 25th April
35018 British India Line Carnforth-Crewe Seen at Acton Grange.
45212 Black Five Crewe-Llandrindod Wells-Cardiff Locations are: Dorrington Box, Knucklas Viaduct (2 locations), Llangunllo Tunnel (2 locations), Sugar Loaf.

Day 8 - 26th April
45212 Black Five Cardiff-Yeovil Locations are: Newton St Loe, Avoncliffe, Yeovil Penn Mill Station.
U Class 31806 with 45212 Black Five banking Yeovil-Dorchester-Weymouth Locations are: Evershot Bank, Evershot Tunnel, Winterbourne Monkton.
45212 Black Five with U Class 31806 banking Weymouth-Swanage Seen at Upwey Bank (3 locations). 

Day 9 - 27th April
45212 Black Five Swanage-Victoria Locations are: Parkstone Bank, Buriton Bank.


Produced by - PSOV
Running time - 140 Minutes (2 hours 20 mins)
Stereo soundtrack
Blu-ray and DVD
Released - July 2018


You may also like...

The item has been added to your basket

Continue Shopping
Proceed To Checkout